Youngbrook Recruitment [ABN 78 122 201 969] is Youngbrook Recruitment’s undertaking on the by law to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in The Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”). Youngbrook Recruitment [ABN 78 122 201 969] undertakes, as a policy, not to interfere with an individual’s Privacy rights in the way we collect, use or disclose the personal information of any persons who provide Youngbrook Recruitment [ABN 78 122 201 969] with such information in the course of carrying out our business and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, as contained in the Act.

Youngbrook Recruitment at all time handles the personal information we collect, use or disclose in a responsible way, that ensures individuals a degree of control over their own personal information.

A Privacy Statement summarising the way Youngbrook Recruitment collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information is provided in hard copy to each Candidate that registers to use our service. This Privacy Statement is available at our corporate office which is located at Level 1, 122 Lytton Road Bulimba   QLD 4171.

a. What is personal information?

Personal information means information about the Candidate, including work experience, qualifications, aptitude test results, opinions about working performance (e.g. references) and other information obtained by Youngbrook Recruitment [ABN 78 122 201 969] in connection with sourcing possible work placements.

b. What is sensitive information?

Personal information is sometimes not only personal but also personal and sensitive information. Sensitive information means more private information about the Candidate, including membership of a professional or trade association or a trade union, criminal record, health or disability (at any time), etc. Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with the Candidate’s consent.

c. Employee records exemption

An employee record, in relation to an employee, means a record of personal information relating to the employment of the employee. Examples of personal information relating to the employment of the employee are fully outlined in the Youngbrook Policy and Procedure Section 8 item c.
Acts done or practices engaged in by Youngbrook Recruitment where Youngbrook Recruitment is or was an employer of an individual are exempt from the application the Act and this policy, if the act or practice is directly related to :
(a) a current or former employment relationship between Youngbrook Recruitment
and the individual; and
(b) an employee record held by the Youngbrook Recruitment and relating to the individual.
This exemption does not apply to prospective employees, contractors, subcontractors or temporary staff who are employees of a recruitment agency of Youngbrook Recruitment.

d. Types of personal information Youngbrook Recruitment collects and holds for the purposes of collecting and holding such information.

Youngbrook Recruitment provides services to customers. As part of this services provision to customers we collect information including the following personal information;
Contact details; residential, work, mobile and residential and email addresses; Emergency Contact Details, Residential status, Transport, Position required, Location required, Term, Current Salary Package and Package required, Resume Detail and Positions held
A record of the purchase of goods or utilisation of services, by customers and the means by which they pay for these goods and services.
Personal information about a range of businesses we deal with in the provision of our services, such as name, position, and the organisation worked for and contact details.
A record of the applications made for job seekers
A record of both internal and external e-mails as outlined in our e-mail policy; Some of these e-mails may contain personal information
A record of the personal details of our contractors and external consultants, including
contract and payment details

e. Youngbrook Recruitment’s application of the National Privacy Principles
e.i. Collection of personal information

Youngbrook Recruitment only collects personal information that is necessary for one or more of our activities or functions as a Recruitment Agency and in providing services to our customers.

e.ii. Youngbrook Recruitment’s undertaking on the collection of personal information

At or before the time (or if that is not practical, as soon as practicable after), Youngbrook Recruitment collects personal information about an individual from the individual, Youngbrook Recruitment will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of:
(a) Our identity and how to contact us; and
(b) the fact that he or she is able to gain access to the information; and
(c) the purposes for which the information is collected

e.iii. Use and disclosure of personal information

Youngbrook Recruitment will not use or disclose personal information about an individual for any secondary purpose, other than the primary purpose of the collection unless that secondary purpose is related (directly related in the case of sensitive information) to the secondary purpose and the individual would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances or unless CONSENT has been given.

e.iv. Marketing of our products and services

Youngbrook Recruitment will in each direct marketing communication with an individual make individuals aware that they can express a wish not to receive any further communications.

e.v. Data quality

Youngbrook Recruitment will take all necessary steps to ensure that any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate.
Customers can update their contact details at any time by sending an email or letter to the attention of The Manager, Level 1, 122 Lytton Road Bulimba QLD 4171.

e.vi. Data security

Youngbrook Recruitment takes all necessary steps to protect the personal information we hold from any misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

e.vii. Openness

This Privacy Policy is available to anyone who requests a copy, as is the Privacy Statement, which is a summary of this Policy.
Further upon request Youngbrook Recruitment will make available to any person or organisation the sort of personal information we hold to that person and the purpose of collecting, holding, using and disclosing such information.

e.viii. Access to personal information

Where Youngbrook Recruitment holds personal information about individuals those individuals will be able to access that personal information upon request.
Requests for access must be made to the Youngbrook Recruitment Privacy Officer, and must be made by completing an access request form.
The Privacy Officer will acknowledge your request within a reasonable period and will provide you, if appropriate, with the information requested as soon as practicable.
Youngbrook Recruitment reserves the right to hold all documents lodged or arising out
of or in connection with any request for access to personal information for the purpose of obtaining legal advice or for demonstrating compliance with the Act, the National Privacy Principles and this Policy.

f. Youngbrook Recruitment Website

This website is maintained as a service to customers and candidates and allows prospective candidates to register for our services and customers to make enquires or purchase from us. Wherever we collect personal information on the website, it is clearly indicated on the website along with our other privacy obligations. The information collected on our website will only be used for the purposes as stated therein.
Some information about the way in which customers use our website is tracked for the sole purpose of developing our website as a user-friendly easily negotiable resource and for no other purpose. This information is not disclosed to any other organisation and does not form part of any direct marketing exercise to customers.

g. Youngbrook Recruitment Privacy Officer

Youngbrook Recruitment has appointed a Privacy Officer who can be contacted at the above address. All enquires on this policy, requests for access, requests for correction and complaints must be referred to the Privacy Officer.
An individual who believes Youngbrook Recruitment has interfered with their privacy and who is not satisfied that they have had an appropriate response from Youngbrook Recruitment can contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner. The website of the Australian Privacy Commissioner is www.privacy.gov.au or telephone 1300 363 992.

Keep in Touch With Us

Our responsiveness continues to drive results.

Youngbrook Recruitment

Youngbrook Recruitment AddressLevel 1 / 122 Lytton Road, Bulimba QLD 4171

Youngbrook Recruitment phone numberPhone: (07) 3399 6899

Youngbrook Recruitment email addressEmail: simone@youngbrookrecruitment.com.au, ybr@youngbrookrecruitment.com.au

CONTACT US